Am Wochenende: Chesstech 2020

von ChessBase
04.12.2020 – Am Wochenende findet eine große internationale Konferenz zum Thema Schach und Technologie statt. Zahlreiche Referenten halten online Vorträge zu einer Vielzahl von Themen. Neben den englischen Vorträgen gibt es auch Beiträge in spanischer, französischer und deutscher Sprache. ChessBase ist mit Matthias Wüllenweber und Albert Silver vertreten.

ChessBase 16 - Megapaket Edition 2021 ChessBase 16 - Megapaket Edition 2021

Dein Schlüssel zu frischen Ideen, präzisen Analysen und zielgenauem Training!
ChessBase ist die persönliche Schach-Datenbank, die weltweit zum Standard geworden ist. Und zwar für alle, die Spaß am Schach haben und auch in Zukunft erfolgreich mitspielen wollen. Das gilt für den Weltmeister ebenso wie für den Vereinsspieler oder den Schachfreund von nebenan.

Mehr...

 

 

Programm Samstag 5. Dezember

Programme sessions are in GMT (London time). Registrants will be sent details for the active Zoom links.

09:00 - 10:00

Chess as a Driver of Technology
Welcome: Zurab Azmaiparashvili  [President ECU] Keynote: Arkady Dvorkovich   [President, FIDE]
 

10:00 - 11:00

ECF Book of the Year Award

David Smerdon receives the award from Baroness Hale of Richmond for “The Complete Chess Swindler” (Quality Chess) 

 

10:00 - 11:00

Hybrid events, blended clubs

Jon Kristian Haarr (SK Offerspill, Norway)

Erik Biemans (SG KiNG, Netherlands)

Tim Wall (Northumbria Chess)

Ruy Moura (ICC)

 

11:00 - 12:30

School Chess during the Pandemic

Sean Marsh (CSC, chair)

Sarah Longson (UK Chess Challenge)

Luis Blasco de la Cruz (Villalba 64, Madrid)

Vitor Cardoso (Teacher and Chess Teacher, Portugal)

Alexander Kostyev (Russian Chess Federation) 

 

11:00 - 12:00

Why Sponsor Chess Now?

John Ashworth (Caplin)

Jim Egerton (Business on the Board)

Pavel Spirin (Skilling) 

 

11:00 - 12:00

The Hidden Costs of Cheating and Anti-Cheating

Wolfgang Grünstäudl (University Wuppertal)

David Smerdon (University of Queensland)

Alexander Matros (University of South Carolina)

Alex Holowczak (English Chess Federation)

 

12:00 - 13:30

Developments in Chess Learning Technology
David Joerg (Learn Chess with Dr Wolf) David Beaton (Chessable)
 

12:00 - 13:00

Think Like a Machine!

Noam Manella (author)

Jacob Aagaard (Quality Chess)

 

13:00 - 14:30

Best Practices in Anti-Cheating

Salomėja Zaksaitė (FIDE Fair Play Commission, Law Institute of Lithuania)

Shohreh Bayat (International Arbiter)

David Cordover (Tornelo)

Roland Walker (Chess.com)

Ruy Moura (ICC)

Chris Callahan (Lichess)

Sanjoy Bannerjee (chess24)

 

14:00 - 15:00

Strategic Resources for Chess in Education

Jesper Hall (FIDE-ECU working group, chair)

Jerry Nash (FIDE-ECU working group)

Salome Thomas-EL (school principal, chess coach)

Frank Bicker (Chess-science.com)

 

14:00 - 16:00

Ajedrez y tecnologia: la conferenza en español

Pep Suárez

Joan Buch Prades

Esteban Jaureguizar

David Martínez

Adrián Randazzo

Ruy Mora

 

15:00 - 16:00

Online Arbitration

Shohreh Bayat (International Arbiter)

Judit Sztaray (International Arbiter)

 

15:00 - 16:00

How to Detect Cheating

Roland Walker (chess.com Director of Research)

Joan Buch Prades (szuperchess.com)

Vince Negri (Game Ahead Consulting, chair) 

 

15:00 - 16:30

Beyond Chess I: Didactics of Strategy Games

Rita Atkins (ChessPlus, chair) 

Tiago Hirth (Ludus)

Jorge Nuno Silva (Ludus)

 

16:00 - 17:00

Open Source Chess

Chris Callahan (Lichess)

 

16:00 - 17:00

The Erasmus+ CGS Project

Alessandro Dominici (Co-ordinator / Alfiere Bianco)

Miriam Minardi (CSEN National Sports Educational Centre)

Jesper Hall (European Chess Union)

Carl Fredrik Johansson (Sweden)

Luis Blasco de la Cruz (Spain)

Marcel Pruijt (Chessity)

 

16:00 - 18:00

La conférence en français (17h-19h heure de Paris)

Les retombées de la série “Le jeu de la Dame”, l’explosion du jeu en ligne, le phénomène de la triche.

 

Sunday 6th Dec

Programme schedules from 09:00am to 17:30pm (GMT)

09:00 - 10:00

Victor's Chess House

Alessandro Dominici (Alfiere Bianco)

Giulia Tonel (Le Due Torri) 

Info
ZOOM

09:00 - 10:00

Business Case Study Interview: ChessCube

Mark Levitt

Sasa Radic

Programm Sonntag 6. Dezember

09:00 - 11:00

Using Chess Data for Science

Barry Hymer (Chessable Science Consultant)
Fernand Gobet (LSE)
Andrea Brancaccio (University of Padua)
Dainis Zegners (Rotterdam School of Management)
Christian Seel (Maastricht University)

 

10:00 - 11:00

Chess on YouTube

Daniel King

Pawel Kacprczak (Chessvision)

 

11:00 - 12:00

The Gender Gap

José Camacho Collados (Cardiff University)

Alice O´Gorman (ECU Women´s Commission)
David Smerdon (University of Queensland) 
Tom Stafford (Sheffield University)

 

11:00 - 12:00

Make a difference in learning chess - set up a large-scale online educational project in 30 minutes

Janos Pallagi (LearningChess.net)

 

12:00 - 13:00

Artificial Intelligence and Chess Variants

Ullrich Paquet (Google DeepMind)

Nenad Tomasev (Google DeepMind)

Mike Klein (Chesskid)

 

12:00 - 13:30

Idea and Tools for Clubs to Survive the Pandemic

Sanjoy Banerjee (chess24)

Lars Drygajlo (German Youth Chess Association)

Ljubica Lazarevic (Kingston Chess Club)

Matthias Wüllenweber (ChessBase, tbc)

 

13:00 - 14:00

Online Tournament Services

Mike Klein (Chesskid)

David Cordover (Tornelo)

Aris Marghetis (International Arbiter)

 

13:00 - 14:00

Queens Gambit Declined? Stories the chess community should tell

Kaja Snare (Play Magnus)

Dylan Loeb McClain (New York Times / The Check Weekly)

Alojzije Jankovic (Croatian TV)

Delia Duca (Romanian TV)

Fernando Offermann (freelance writer)

 

14:00 - 15:30

Online Projects for Girls and Women

Jennifer Shahade (US Chess)

Adia Onyango  (US Chess)

Bianca de Jong-Muhren (Dutch Chess Federation)

Polina Otto (Swedish Chess Federation) 

Teresa Munoz (Catalan Chess Federation) 

Lilli Hahn (German Youth Chess Association)

 

14:00 - 15:00

New Tools for Chess Coaches and Educators

Arun Srinivaas (Chesslang)

Niels van der Mark (Chesser)

 

14:00 - 17:00

Schach und Technologie - die Konferenz auf Deutsch

Conrad Schormann (ChessTech)
Paul Meyer-Duncker (Berliner Schachverband)
Lars Drygajlo (Deutsche Schachjugend)

Helge Frowein (Deutsche Schachjugend)

Frank Bicker (Chess-science.com)

und einige mehr. 

 

15:00 - 16:00

Streaming Chess

James Canty III (US)

Sasha Starr (Canada)

Ljubica Lazarevic (UK)

Kevin Bordi (France tbc)

 

15:00 - 16:00

Didactics of Online Chess Teaching

Elizabeth Spiegel (I.S. 318 Brooklyn)

Andrew Varney (Acornchess)

 

15:00 - 16:30

Artificial Intelligence meets Big Data

Reid McElroy-Young (University of Toronto)

Ashton Anderson (University of Toronto)

Delia Duca (University of Brasov)
Martin Bennedik (ChessPuzzle.net)
Pawel Kacprzak (Chessvision)

Albert Silver (ChessBase)

 

15:00 - 17:00

How to coach online

Jop Delemarre

 

16:00 - 17:00

Training Chess Tutors for Online Delivery

Sean Marsh 

 

16:00 - 17:00

New Formats for Online Chess

Judit Sztaray (Mechanics Chess Club San Francisco)
David Cordover (Tornelo)
Stefan Löffler (ChessTech, chair)

 

16:00 - 17:00

New Formats for Chess Journalism

Ben Johnson (Perpetual Chess)

John Hartmann (Chess Life)

Dylan Loeb McClain (The Check Weekly)

 

16:00 - 17:00

Chess for every student with ChessKid.com

Ranae Bartlett

 

17:00 - 19:00

Psychological Issues and Chess

Alexey Root

Offizielle Seite...

 


Diskutieren

Regeln für Leserkommentare

 
 

Noch kein Benutzer? Registrieren